Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy - January 26th, 2014

1. Introduction.

We at TruckDown Info International, Inc. (“TruckDown”) are committed to respecting your online privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

TruckDown has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home, as well as any other information about that individual.

THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED BY US AT ANY TIME OR FROM TIME TO TIME, WITHOUT SPECIFIC NOTICE TO YOU. THE LATEST ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS WEBSITE (AND APPROPRIATELY DATE-STAMPED), AND YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY AMENDED ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY PRIOR TO RE-USING THIS WEBSITE. WHETHER OR NOT YOU REVIEW THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, IN ITS INITIAL OR ANY AMENDED VERSION, YOU WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.

2. Cookies.

“Cookies” are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to our website. Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

3. Our Use of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, TruckDown may use that Personal Information as follows:

  1. to identify you;
  2. to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
  3. to otherwise know you, so that TruckDown can better understand your needs and the products and/or services that you may be in the business of supplying or needing, depending on your circumstances;
  4. to protect you and TruckDown against error and fraud;
  5. to manage and develop TruckDown’s businesses and operations; and
  6. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, TruckDown may disclose that Personal Information as follows:

  1. to a third party if said Personal Information was provided through a web site branded by said third party; or
  2. to a third party who requires such information in order to assist TruckDown in its general administration and/or business operations; or
  3. to a third party who expresses an interest in acquiring some or all of TruckDown’s business operations; or
  4. to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

While TruckDown does not ‘sell’ or otherwise distribute Personal Information about User Pass Account holders to any third party, TruckDown, at its discretion, may publish just the Company Names of User Pass Account holders.

TruckDown, at its discretion, may also disclose to a third party the contact information of some or all of TruckDown’s listed Vendors if TruckDown, acting reasonably, is satisfied that such third party will only use that contact information to make a product and/or service offering to those listed Vendors which could be of interest to some or all of them.

In the event that a User Pass Account holder provides TruckDown with feedback regarding an experience that such holder had with a listed Vendor, TruckDown may provide some or all of that feedback to that Vendor, but only with the prior express consent of such holder.

5. Retention and Security Safeguards.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we will:

  1. retain that Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
  2. protect that Information through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Information.

6. Consent.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Information for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy.

7. Applicable Law.

Given that TruckDown’s corporate offices are located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, this Online Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Manitoba from time to time. As of the effective date of this Online Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

8. Additional Information.

TruckDown has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that TruckDown complies with the provisions of this Online Privacy Policy and privacy laws including PIPEDA in TruckDown’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information. For more information regarding TruckDown’s Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email: privacyofficer@truckdown.com
Or Telephone: 1.877.300.7138